born Perth, Western Australia 

lives and works in Patonga and St Peters, New South Wales, Australia

 

Qualifications

2013 BFA (hons 1st class) Painting - National Art School, Sydney        

1993 BFA Textiles - WAAPA, Edith Cowan University, Perth

 

Awards

2016 Sculpture at Scenic World, Major Award 

2016 Sculpture at Scenic World, NAVA Environmental Award

2014 Hatched National Graduate Exhibition, Highly Commended, PICA - Perth Institute of Contemporary Art

2012 NAS Studio W Painting Prize, National Art School

2012 NAS Drawing Week Prize, National Art School

2002 Liverpool City Art Prize, Highly Commended, Casula Powerhouse

1996 Philips Prize, Highly Commended, UNSW College of Fine Arts

1993 City of Wanneroo Craft Award, Innovative Work, City of Wanneroo

1992 City of Perth Craft Award, Highly Commended, Craft Council of Western Australia

  

Residencies and Grants

2018 Hill End Artist in Residence, Murrays Cottage, Hill End, NSW

2016 Onslow Storrier National Art School Residency, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris

2016 NSW Artists’ Grant, Arts NSW and National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA)

2016 Australia Council for the Arts Development Grant

 

Selected Exhibitions

2019 Alluvial Fan, 583 Elizabeth Street Projects, Redfern, NSW

2018 Everything Changes Shape, Flinders Street Gallery, Surry Hills, NSW

2018 Fabstraction, Flinders Street Gallery, Surry Hills, NSW

2017 Playlist, The Yellow House, Potts Point, NSW

2017 Underwood Ark, Underwood Street, Sydney, NSW

2016 Sculpture at Scenic World, Katoomba, NSW

2106 Sculpture Otherwise, Katoomba Cultural Centre, Katoomba, NSW

2016 Future Form, Rainer Hoff Space, Darlinghurst, NSW

2015 Affiliated Text, Cross Arts, Elizabeth Bay, NSW

2015 +1, Stacks Projects, Kings Cross, NSW

2014 Hatched, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, PICA, Perth, WA

2014 If Walls Could Talk, Galleria Vicino at The Yellow House, Potts Point, NSW

2014 The Edge, Annandale Galleries, Annandale, NSW

2013 NAS Post Graduate Exhibition, National Art School, Sydney, NSW

2013 Selected work, Saatchi and Saatchi, Sydney, NSW

2013 The Space Between, National Art School, Sydney, NSW

2012 NAS Grad Show, National Art School, Sydney, NSW

2012 Meeting Point, St. Vincent’s Hospital, Darlinghurst, NSW

2012 New Work, National Art School, Sydney, NSW

2011 Birds, Newsagency Gallery, Petersham, NSW

2006 Greenhorns, Australian Galleries – Works on Paper, Paddington, NSW

2005 COFA Staff Show, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Paddington, NSW

2004 COFA Staff Show, Kudos Gallery, Paddington, NSW

2002 What Is Left Behind, Orson and Blake Gallery, Surry Hills, NSW

2002 Extinction Denied, Arthouse Hotel, Sydney, NSW

2001 Post, Global Gallery, Paddington, NSW

2001 Same, Same But Different, Global Gallery, Paddington, NSW

2001 Orange, Global Gallery, Paddington, NSW

2000 Sampling, Global Gallery, Paddington, NSW

2000 Blue, Global Gallery, Paddington, NSW

1993 City of Perth Craft Award Exhibition, Craft Council, Perth, WA